case description

On April 19, 2015, officers from the Midlands State Police Department arrested Chase Covington, the chair of the Midlands Gambling Commission, and Avery Bancroft, a local businessperson, on suspicion that Bancroft bribed Covington in an attempt to procure Covington’s support for a new casino license. Covington argues that no bribe occurred. Bancroft admits that a transfer of money took place but argues that Bancroft was entrapped by the actions of law enforcement.
— American Mock Trial Association

the road to greenville: results

Postseason RECORD: 57-13

Winning percentage: 81%
Total ballots: 70

Bids to ORCS: 4 of 4
Bids to Nationals: 1 of 2

Individual awards: 13

Nationals Team: 15-5-0, three All-Americans

A Team: 8-0, first bid at Columbus: 5-3
B Team: 8-0, second bid at Columbus: 8-0, first bid at Geneva
C Team: 7-1, second bid at Pittsburgh
D Team: 6-2, seventh bid at Pittsburgh


2015 invitational results

invitational record: 104-37-3

Winning percentage: 73%
Total ballots: 144
Tournaments attended: 9

Tournaments won: 5
2nd - 5th finishes: 8
Placed (but not above 6th): 1
Honorable mentions: 1

Individual awards: 17

A Team: 33-7-1
B Team: 26-10-1
C Team: 27-9-1
D Team: 18-11


@ geneva orc

march 11-13

Team Results:
1053 A: 5-3, 
1054 B, 8-0, first bid

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: Ben Sandlin, Austin Worrell

Tab summary →


@ Pittsburgh REGIONAL

FEBRUARY 26-28

Team Results:
1055 C: 7-1, second bid
1056 D: 6-2, seventh bid

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: Daniel Sanders, Spencer Campbell
Outstanding Witnesses: Eashwar Nagaraj

Tab summary →


@ Columbus regional

february 13-14

Team Results:
1053 A: 8-0, first bid
1054 B: 8-0, second bid

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: Ben Sandlin, Bella Seeberg, Austin Worrell
Outstanding Witnesses: Najeeb Ahmed, Adam Korn

Tab summary →


@ THE DOWNTOWN

JANUARY 23-24

Team Results:
1053 A: 4-4, eighth place

Individual Awards:
None

Tab summary →


@ Georgia Tech

January 23-24

Teams 1054 and 1055 did not attend due to inclement weather. Instead, both teams traveled to the Hoosier Hoedown.


@ HOOSIER HOEDOWN

JANUARY 23-24

Team Results:
1054 B: 6-2, second place
1055 C: 6-2, third place
1056 D: 6-2, fourth place

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: Adam Korn, Tarah Mason
Outstanding Witnesses: Allie Cin, Eashwar Nagaraj

Tab summary →


@ GAMTI

NOVEMBER 21-22

Team Results:
1053 A: 10-2, first place

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: John Spear, Dani Kunkel
Outstanding Witnesses: Najeeb Ahmed, Imokhai Okolo

Tab summary →


@ BRIC

NOVEMBER 21-22

Team Results:
1054 B: 6-2, second place
1055 C: 5-3

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: Austin Worrell
Outstanding Witnesses: Da'Rya McAllister

Tab summary →


@ ISU Invitational Tournament

NOVEMBER 13-15

Team Results:
1055 C: 7-0-1, first place
1056 D: 6-2, third place

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: None
Outstanding Witnesses: Michelle Mbelle

Tab summary →


@ Grand Ole Tournament

November 7-8

Team Results:
MMT (1053 + 1054): first place, 12-3-1

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: Ben Sandlin, Dani Kunkel
Outstanding Witnesses: None

Tab summary →


@ SCarlet & Gray

OCTOBER 31-November 1

Team Results:
1055 C: 6-2, second place
1056 D: 3-5, Spirit of AMTA

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: None
Outstanding Witnesses: Da'Rya McCallister


@ CUBAIT

OCTOBER 24-25

Team Results:
1053 A: 7-0-1, first place
1054 B: 4-4, honorable mention

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Attorneys: John Spear
Outstanding Witnesses: Allie Cin, Imokhai Okolo

Tab summary →


@ DAYTON

october 17

Team Results:
1053 A: 5-0, first place
1054 B: 5-0, second place
1055 C: 3-2, fourth place
1056 D: 3-2

Individual Awards:
This tournament did not award individual performers.

Tab summary →


teams

 

 

season: miami a

Coaches: Neal Schuett, Jaime Glinka
Katie O'Keeffe
Ben Snaldin
Dani Kunkel
Najeeb Ahmed
Imokhai Okolo
John Spear
Elias Demeropolis
Reeti Pal
Julia Pair (joined for ORCS)
 

 

Season: Miami b

Coach: Gus Lazares
Sam Hobbs
Adam Korn
Ryan Rugani
Allie Cin
Chase Shelton
Bella Seeberg
Austin Worrell
Henry Leaman
Tarah Mason
Christina Romine

Miami A: John Spear (2016), Coach Jaime Glinka, Katie O'Keeffe (2017), Dani Kunkel (2017), Najeeb Ahmed (2016), Elias Demeropolis (2016), Ben Sandlin (2016), Coach Neal Schuett, Reeti Pal (2017), Imokhai Okolo (2017)

Miami A: John Spear (2016), Coach Jaime Glinka, Katie O'Keeffe (2017), Dani Kunkel (2017), Najeeb Ahmed (2016), Elias Demeropolis (2016), Ben Sandlin (2016), Coach Neal Schuett, Reeti Pal (2017), Imokhai Okolo (2017)

Miami B: Henry Leaman (2017), Ryan Rugani (2017), Bella Seeber  (2018), Chase Shelton (2018), Adam Korn (2017), Chrisina Romine (2016), Austin Worrell (2018), Allie Cin (2017), Tarah Mason (2017), Sam Hobbs (2016), Cach Gus Lazares

Miami B: Henry Leaman (2017), Ryan Rugani (2017), Bella Seeber  (2018), Chase Shelton (2018), Adam Korn (2017), Chrisina Romine (2016), Austin Worrell (2018), Allie Cin (2017), Tarah Mason (2017), Sam Hobbs (2016), Cach Gus Lazares


national championship tournament

“Mickey Keenan,” an undercover officer for the Midlands State Police Department, was known for blowing open some of the Department’s biggest cases. On March 18, 2016, the Blitz News Network exposed “Keenan’s” identity—Jamie Robinson. Hours later, Robinson was dead. One of the suspects in Robinson’s final investigation is now on trial for Robinson’s murder.
— American Mock Trial Association

 

APRIL 15-17

Team Results:
1053: 15-5-0

Individual Awards:
All-American Witnesses: Najeeb Ahmed, Sam Hobbs, Maria O'Keeffe

Tab summary →

2nd place Miami A: Coach Jaime Glinka, Katie O'Keeffe (2017), Ben Sandlin (2016), Dani Kunkel (2018), Najeeb Ahmed (2016), Adam Korn (2017), Imokhai Okolo (2017), Allie Cin (2017), Austin Worrell (2018), Coach Neal Schuett, John Spear (2016), Coach Alex Block, Sam Hobbs (2016), Coach Lawrence Hilton, Coach Gus Lazares.

2nd place Miami A: Coach Jaime Glinka, Katie O'Keeffe (2017), Ben Sandlin (2016), Dani Kunkel (2018), Najeeb Ahmed (2016), Adam Korn (2017), Imokhai Okolo (2017), Allie Cin (2017), Austin Worrell (2018), Coach Neal Schuett, John Spear (2016), Coach Alex Block, Sam Hobbs (2016), Coach Lawrence Hilton, Coach Gus Lazares.

NATIONALS TEAM

Coaches: Neal Schuett, Jaime Glinka, Alex Block, Gus Lazares, Lawrence HIlton
Katie O'Keeffe
Ben Sandlin
Dani Kunkel
Najeeb Ahmed
Adam Korn
Imokhai Okolo
Allie Cin
Austin Worrell
John Spear
Sam Hobbs