Case Description

On August 30, 2012, a robbery occurred at RacheterWorld (pronounced ROCK-ter) in Midlands. Following the robbery, a chase ensued, and former police officer and current RacheterWorld security guard Winston Thomas was struck by the front car of the “Tunnel of Terror” ride. Thomas suffered serious injuries and died later that night at Breckinridge County Memorial Hospital. The robber whom Thomas was chasing through the park escaped and remains at large, his whereabouts unknown. Police, however, have arrested Whit Bowman, a park employee whom they believe took part in the commission of the crime. Bowman faces multiple charges related to the August 30 incident and related alleged criminal activities.
— American Mock Trial Association

Results

Team Records

 

POST SEASON (ORCS-NATIONALS):

The A Team (#1158, Nationals Team 1): 15-4-1

The B Team (#1159, Nationals Team 2): 13-5-2

 

REGULAR SEASON (POWER STACKED):

The A Team: 35-27-2

The B Team: 30-4-2

The All-American Redirects (Developmental): 20-16-3

Jamaican Justice (Developmental): 16-15-1

 

PRE-SEASON (SPLIT STACKED):

Panda Dogz: 6-2

Release the Kraken: 3-4-1

Substantially More Prejudicial: 7-1

Tiffany Blue Collar: 6-2

Program Statistics

 

Total Ballots: 219

Program Wide Record: 151-80-12

Winning Percentage: 62%

Tournaments Attended: 12

Trophies Won for Placing: 16

First Place Finishes: 5

Second Place Finishes: 2

Third Place Finishes: 4

Individual Awards: 36

Notable Finishes

First Place at Illinois State Invitational

First Place at Georgia Tech Invitational

First Place at Washington and Cincinnati Regional

First Place and Second Place at Hamilton ORC

Fifth Place at California-Irvine Beach Party

 


2013-2014 Schedule

First Semester, 2013

Second Semester, 2014

The Scarlet and Gray Invitational

October 12-13 in Columbus, OH

Hosted by The Ohio State University

MMT Teams: four "split stacked" teams. 

View results.

 

The Downtown

January 24-26 in New York, NY

Hosted by New York University

MMT Teams: #1158 (A Team)

More info.  |  View results.

The Kentucky Classic Invitational

October 25-27 in Louisville, KY

Hosted by Bellarmine University and Eastern Kentucky University

MMT Teams: #1158 (A Team), #1161 (Dev Team)

More info.  |  View results.

 

Hoosier Hoedown 2014

January 24-26 in Bloomington, IN

Hosted by Indiana University

MMT Teams: #1160 (Dev Team), #1161 (Dev Team)

More info.  |  View results.

Great American Mock Trial Invitational Ten

November 1-3 in Washington, DC

Hosted by the University of Virginia

MMT Teams: #1158 (A Team)

More info.  |  View results.

 

Ramblin' Wreck Tournament

January 24-26 in Atlanta, GA

Hosted by the Georgia Institute of Technology

MMT Teams: #1159 (B Team)

More info.  |  View results.

Illinois State University Twelfth Annual Invitational Mock Trial Tournament

November 1-3 in Normal, IL

Hosted by Illinois State University

MMT Teams: #1159 (B Team), #1160 (Dev Team), #1161 (Dev Team)

More info.  |  View results.

 

AMTA Regional: Washington, PA

February 14-16 in Washington, PA

Hosted by Washington & Jefferson College

MMT Teams: #1158 (A Team), #1161 (Dev Team)

View results.

 

Tobacco Road Invitational

November 15-17 in Durham, NC

Hosted by Duke University

MMT Teams: #1160 (Dev Team), #1161 (Dev Team)

More info.  |  View results.

 

AMTA Regional: Cincinnati, OH

February 21-23 in Cincinnati, OH

Hosted by the University of Cincinnati

MMT Teams: #1159 (B Team), #1160 (Dev Team)

More info.  |  View results.

The Beach Party

November 22-24 in Irvine, CA

Hosted by the University of California, Irvine

MMT Teams: #1158 (A Team), #1159 (B Team)

More info.  |  View results.

AMTA Opening Round Championship Series: Hamilton, OH

March 14-16 in Hamilton, OH

Hosted by Miami University

MMT Teams: #1158 (A Team), #1159 (B Team)

More info.  |  View results.

 

 

AMTA National Championship Tournament

April 11-13 in Orlando, FL

Hosted by the University of Central Florida

MMT Teams: #1158 (A Team), #1159 (B Team)

More info.  View results (#1158 A Team) (#1159 B Team)


The Competitors

The A Team

TEAM #1158 | NATIONALS TEAM 1

Coached by Dan Haughey and Neal Schuett 

Captains: Alex Block, Claire Meikle

Miami A (top row, left to right) Zowoi Malakpa (2014), Neal Schuett, Brandon Patterson (2014), Alex Block (2014), Brad Ouambo (2014), Allie Pickerill (2014), Dan Haughey Bottom row: Lauren Yates (2014), Claire Meikle (2014), Deb O'Neal (2014), Jazmine Kee (2017), Katie O'Keeffe (2014) Not pictured: David Payne (2014), Oliver Zoellner (2017)

Miami A (top row, left to right) Zowoi Malakpa (2014), Neal Schuett, Brandon Patterson (2014), Alex Block (2014), Brad Ouambo (2014), Allie Pickerill (2014), Dan Haughey

Bottom row: Lauren Yates (2014), Claire Meikle (2014), Deb O'Neal (2014), Jazmine Kee (2017), Katie O'Keeffe (2014)

Not pictured: David Payne (2014), Oliver Zoellner (2017)


 

The B Team

TEAM #1159 | NATIONALS TEAM 2

Coached by Lawrence Hilton and Melissa Schuett 

Captains: Matt Meeks, Monika Mudd

Miami B (top row, left to right) Henry Leaman (2017), Najeeb Ahmed (2016), Matt Meeks (2015), Ben Sandlin (2016), John Spear (2016), Elias Demeropolis (2016)  Bottom Row: Monika Mudd (2015), Sam Hobbs (2016), Christina Romine (2016), Reeti Pal (2017) Not Pictured: Taylor Seay (2015)

Miami B (top row, left to right) Henry Leaman (2017), Najeeb Ahmed (2016), Matt Meeks (2015), Ben Sandlin (2016), John Spear (2016), Elias Demeropolis (2016) 

Bottom Row: Monika Mudd (2015), Sam Hobbs (2016), Christina Romine (2016), Reeti Pal (2017)

Not Pictured: Taylor Seay (2015)


All-American Redirects

TEAM #1160 | DEVELOPMENT TEAM 1

Coached by Laura Powell and Jaime Glinka

Captains: Lauren Coriell, Henry Leaman

All-American Redirects (left to right) Lauren Coriell (2016), Brooke Helton (2016), Lisa Silshtut (2017), Imokhai Okolo (2017), Julia Luna (2017), Spencer Tackett (2017), Henry Leaman (2017), Esther Ladipo (2017), Kyle Denman (2017), Laura Powell

All-American Redirects (left to right) Lauren Coriell (2016), Brooke Helton (2016), Lisa Silshtut (2017), Imokhai Okolo (2017), Julia Luna (2017), Spencer Tackett (2017), Henry Leaman (2017), Esther Ladipo (2017), Kyle Denman (2017), Laura Powell

Jamacian Justice

TEAM #1161 | DEVELOPMENT TEAM 2

Coached by Dan Herron

Captains: Katie O'Keeffe, Christine Ostrosky

Jamacian Justice (left to right) Ryan Rugani (2017), Oliver Zoellner (2017), France Djabatey (2017), Katie O'Keeffe (2017), Adam Korn (2017), Zachary Stevens (2015), Christine Ostrosky (2017), Chelsea Appiah (2017)

Jamacian Justice (left to right) Ryan Rugani (2017), Oliver Zoellner (2017), France Djabatey (2017), Katie O'Keeffe (2017), Adam Korn (2017), Zachary Stevens (2015), Christine Ostrosky (2017), Chelsea Appiah (2017)